Loop Secure Privacy Policy

Loop Secure (hereafter referred as Loop) is committed to ensuring that we respect the privacy of our employees and customers. We protect privacy by upholding high ethical standards across business practices and ongoing oversight.

What is Covered By This Privacy Policy?

This policy is intended to enable employees, prospective employees and customer organisations to have a clear view of:

  • How Loop manages their personal information;
  • Their right to access the information about them that Loop holds;
  • Their right to make corrections to the information about them that Loop holds; and
  • How Loop handles queries and complaints about privacy.

What is Personal Information?

Personal information, according to the Privacy Act, is any information or opinion about an identified individual, or a reasonably identifiable individual.

Examples include a person’s name, address, telephone number and date of birth.

Based on the above definition, Loop collects, processes, transmits and stores personal information of its customers and employees (specifically the Tax File Numbers (TFNs), for which Privacy (Tax File Number) Rule 2015, under section 17 of the Privacy Act 1988, is applicable).

Loop’s handling of the records, which is directly related to a current or former employment relationship, will be exempt from the Privacy Act. This exemption will not apply to the job applicants and the contractors working for Loop.

What Personal Information Loop Collects and Stores?

Personal information, according to the Privacy Act, is any information or opinion about an identified individual, or a reasonably identifiable individual.

Examples include a person’s name, address, telephone number and date of birth.

Based on the above definition, Loop collects, processes, transmits and stores personal information of its customers and employees (specifically the Tax File Numbers (TFNs), for which Privacy (Tax File Number) Rule 2015, under section 17 of the Privacy Act 1988, is applicable).

Loop’s handling of the records, which is directly related to a current or former employment relationship, will be exempt from the Privacy Act. This exemption will not apply to the job applicants and the contractors working for Loop.

What is Personal Information?

Loop collects personal information of its customers to provide our services, conduct our business and improve our services that are delivered to our customers. The type of personal information being collected will depend on the kind of service that we provide to your business. Usually, we collect the following personal information:

  • Name;
  • Title or position;
  • Business address;
  • Email address; and
  • Phone/mobile number.


How Loop Collects Your Personal Information

Loop may collect your personal information as part of our normal business operations and to meet our legal obligations.

Personal information will usually be collected directly from you when onboarding your organisation, but at times may be collected from publicly available sources, such as collecting your personal information when performing OSINT (Open Source Intelligence) or compiling Threat Reports as part of the Offensive Security Services we provide to you.

Personal information may also be collected during an investigation of a security event as part of our Defensive Security Services. Security events (along with the findings that may include personal information) will be reported to the customer for further investigation or reporting.

Loop’s website may collect your personal information if you try to contact us, register for our newsletter or if you register to attend a webinar.

Processing, Transmitting and Storing Personal Information

Loop process and store personal information:

  • To manage our ongoing relationship with you;
  • To provide you with information and services;
  • To receive services from suppliers;
  • For the conduct of our business and business activities;
  • To process payments for the services Loop provides to your organisation;
  • To share with our advisors and consultants;
  • To enable you to subscribe to our website, newsletter and mailing list and to register for Loop Secure events, workshops or seminars;
  • To process your application for employment with us; and
  • As we are required or authorised by law.

Loop may disclose personal information where required or authorised by law. We may provide your personal information to your bank and creditors to verify your identity when performing pre-contract financial checks.

Loop may disclose your personal information to our suppliers. For example, suppliers from time to time may request to sight your purchase order with us to ensure the validity of your order. In those cases, we follow documented approval processes.

Loop employee’s personal information (including their TFN) will be shared with the superfund of their choice with prior consent, as well as their nominated bank to receive their salary.

Loop will not provide the personal information collected from open-source intelligence investigations to any other entities except our intended customer.

Loop will not disclose your data to any other customer or any entity overseas.

How we use ‘cookies’ and Google Analytics

Loop Secure use ‘cookies’ to improve your experience on our website. A cookie is a small amount of information that’s downloaded to your computer or device when you visit certain websites. It is a common industry standard that most major websites implement to tailor user experience. We use both first-party and third-party analytics cookies on the Loop Secure website. These cookies are necessary to allow you to browse our website, use its features and access exclusive content. The use of these cookies is essential for the website to work. You have the option to refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, you may not to be able to experience the full functionality of Loop Secure’s website.

Please note that our website may contain or redirect links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of such sites. When you are redirected or visit other websites, we strongly recommend you read through their privacy policy statement.

The cookies Loop uses are not used to target you with digital marketing. We use these cookies to learn how our website is performing and make relevant improvements that will improve your browsing experience and optimise our content.

Our website uses Google Analytics to help measure how users interact with our website content. These cookies “remember” what our users have done on previous pages and how they have interacted with the website. However, they do not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. For more information on Google Analytics, visit Google’s information page
. Please read Google’s Privacy Policy to learn more. Google Analytics gives you the option to disable or refuse this cookie by disabling JavaScript or the opt-out service which Google provides.

Advertising and Social Media

Our advertising partner may set additional advertising cookies on our website to tailor our digital marketing to you and your interests enabling us to give you a personalised service in the future. These cookies allow ad servers such as Google Ads to remember that you visited our website. These cookies do not personally identify you and only tracks your device’s visit to our website. Without these cookies, the ads you may interact with become less relevant and interesting to you. 

Loop Secure is on social media platforms such as Linkedin and Twitter. If you choose to interact or share information from our website, please visit their privacy policy to understand how they use their data. Social and content cookies are placed by many social plugins such as the ‘share’ button to provide or improve the content on a website.

We integrate these modules into our platform to improve the experience of browsing and interacting with our website. Please be aware that some of these third-party services place cookies that are also used for things like behavioural advertising and analytics. Loop Secure’s Privacy Policy covers the use of these cookies. We do not cover the use of cookies by our advertising partner or any others.

Google Analytics - https://policies.google.com/privacy
Google Tag Manager - https://policies.google.com/privacy
LinkedIn Insight Tag - https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy
Twitter - https://twitter.com/en/privacyAdvertising
Google Ads - https://policies.google.com/privacySocial Media
Twitter - https://twitter.com/en/privacy
Linkedin - https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy (edited) 

 

Retention and Disposal of Personal Information

Loop will take reasonable steps to keep personal information secure from unauthorised use, loss, modification and disclosure. Loop’s employees are required to protect the privacy of personal information.

The methods we use to ensure your data is secure include:

  • Loop’s employees are bound by Confidentiality Agreements;
  • Following our Data Handling Policy to apply correct classification to your data; and
  • The use of data encryption and other security controls within our IT environment where your data may be stored.

We generally retain personal information we hold (in paper or electronic format) for as long as it is necessary to provide you with our services. Data collected from our open-source intelligence gathering is disposed of three (3) months after the findings are reported to the customer.

The information provided by customers, which enables us to provide our services, will be destroyed after seven (7) years as per our Disposal Policy.

Access to and Correction of Personal Information

You are entitled to make a request to access your personal information. Loop will provide the information within a reasonable time frame unless it is subject to an exemption as listed in the legislation, and you are not a current or past employee.

We try to ensure that personal information Loop holds is accurate, complete and up to date. Please keep Loop up to date with changes to your personal information such as a change of address.

If you have any questions or complaints about how your personal information has been collected or handled by Loop, please contact Loop’s Privacy Officer via privacy@loopsec.com.au.

If you are not satisfied with the way in which Loop has handled complaints through its internal complaints’ procedure, you may lodge a complaint to the Office of Australian Information Commissioner.